Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Committee Room 1 - Wallasey Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Anne Beauchamp  Committee Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

RATIFICATION OF COMMITTEE CHAIR AND APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIR

Minutes:

The Committee was invited to appoint a Chair and Vice-Chair for the ensuing municipal year.

 

It was moved by Councillor A Hodson and seconded by Councillor G Davies that –

 

Councillor P Stuart be appointed Chair until amended or otherwise by this Committee and until such time as a new Chair is appointed.

 

It was further moved by Councillor L Rowlands and seconded by Councillor D Mitchell that –

 

Councillor A Hodson be appointed Vice-Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Vice-Chair is appointed.

 

Resolved –

 

(1)  That Councillor P Stuart be appointed Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Chair is appointed.

 

(2)  That Councillor A Hodson be appointed Vice-Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Vice-Chair is appointed.

 

2.

MEMBERS' CODE OF CONDUCT - DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Members of the Committee are asked to declare any disclosable pecuniary and non-pecuniary interests, in connection with any application on the agenda and state the nature of the interest.

Minutes:

Members of the Committee were asked to declare any disclosable pecuniary and non-pecuniary interests in connection with any application on the agenda and state the nature of the interest.

 

No such declarations were made.

3.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 96 KB

To approve the accuracy of the minutes of the meeting held on 20 March 2019.

Minutes:

Resolved – That the minutes of the meeting held on 20 March 2019 be approved.

4.

MINUTES OF THE LICENSING PANEL pdf icon PDF 70 KB

To approve the accuracy of the minutes of the Licensing Panels held on 29 August, 14 September, 3 October, 12 October, 24 October, 9 November and 13 December 2018, 11 January 2019, 15 February 2019, 7 March 2019 and 14 March 2019.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved – That the accuracy of the minutes of the Licensing Panel meetings held on 29 August, 14 September, 3 October, 12 October, 24 October, 9 November and 13 December 2018 and 11 January, 15 February, 7 March and 14 March 2019 be approved.

5.

APPOINTMENT OF THE LICENSING PANEL pdf icon PDF 75 KB

Minutes:

The Director of Governance and Assurance reported that Standing Order 33(1) required that Committees should keep the need for panels under review and, in particular, the position must be reviewed at the first meeting of a Committee in each municipal year.

 

He set out the terms of reference of the Licensing Panel and indicated that if it was to be retained in 2019/20 with seven Members, the allocation of those places would be 4 Labour, 2 Conservative and 1 Liberal Democrat.  The other options for the Membership of the Licensing Panel were provided, those being: nine Members with the ratio 4 Labour, 3 Conservative, 1 Liberal Democrat and 1 Green/Independent; eight Members with the ratio 4 Conservative, 3 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat; six Members with the ratio 3 Conservative, 2 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat or five Members with the ratio 2 Conservative, 2 Labour and 1 Liberal Democrat.

 

He reported that only named deputies may attend panel meetings in place of a permanent Member.  Standing Order 25(6)(a) permits appointment of up to a maximum of eight deputies for each political group and deputies would normally be called to serve in the order in which they are nominated.

 

Unless appointed as full Members, the Leaders and Deputy Leaders of the three largest political groups represented on the Council are entitled to attend meetings of all Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels, with the right to speak at the Chair’s invitation, but not to vote (Standing Order 25(5) refers).

 

It was moved by Councillor P Stuart and seconded by Councillor A Hodson that –

 

“The Licensing Panel continue in 2019/20 with nine Members, with the ratio 4 Labour, 3 Conservative 1 Liberal Democrat and 1 Green/Independent.”

 

Resolved –

 

(1)  That the Licensing Panel be re-appointed for 2019/20 with the following terms of reference until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Panel is appointed:

 

(1)  To consider and determine licensing/registration/permit/consent matters except those dealt with by this Committee, the Licensing Act 2003 Committee or matters delegated to the Assistant Chief Executive.

(2)  To exercise the powers and duties of the Council under the provisions of the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975 as regards the issue, monitoring, enforcement, review, amendment and renewal of safety certificates and the review of arrangements relating thereto.

 

(2)  That the Licensing Panel continue in 2019/20 with nine Members, with the ratio 4 Labour, 3 Conservative, 1 Liberal Democrat and 1 Green/Independent.

 

(3)  That the following Members be appointed to serve on the Licensing Panel in 2019/20:-

 

Member  Deputy

4 Labour

 

Councillors  Paul Stuart  George Davies

  Jean Stapleton  Tony Cottier

  Gillian Wood  Jerry Williams

  Tony Norbury  Adrian Jones

  Christina Muspratt

  Karl Greaney

  Jean Robinson

  Jo Bird

 

3 Conservative

 

Councillors  Andrew Hodson  Mike Collins

  David Burgess-Joyce  Steve Williams

  Les Rowlands  Alison Wright

  Kathy Hodson

  Lesley Rennie

  Tom Anderson

  Mary Jordan

  Chris Blakeley

 

1 Liberal Democrat

 

Councillor  Dave Mitchell  Andy Corkhill

    Allan Brame

  Chris Carubia

  Phil Gilchrist

  Stuart Kelly

 

1 Green/Independent

 

Councillor  Bill  ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

CONFERMENT OF THE TITLE OF HONORARY ALDERMAN OR ALDERWOMAN pdf icon PDF 77 KB

Minutes:

The Director of Governance and Assurance submitted a report requesting the Committee give consideration to recommend to the Council that the title of Honorary Alderman or Alderwoman be conferred on former Councillors Ron Abbey, Phil Davies, Gerry Ellis, John Hale and Chris Meaden.

 

It was reported that Section 249 of the Local Government Act 1972 provides that the title of Honorary Alderman may be conferred by the Council on persons who have, in its opinion, rendered eminent service as past Members of the Council (or a predecessor Council) but who are no longer Councillors.  This was amended by Section 29(4) of the Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Act 2009 and Section 249(1) states that a principal council may, by a resolution passed by not less than two thirds of the Members voting thereon at a meeting of the Council specially convened for the purpose with notice to object, confer the title of Honorary Alderman or Honorary Alderwoman on persons who have, in the opinion of the Council, rendered eminent service to the Council as past Members of that Council, but who are not then Members of the Council.

 

Honorary Aldermen and Alderwomen are invited to attend Council meetings in a non-participating capacity.  They do not receive any allowances or payments under section 173 to 176 of the Local Government Act 1972.  Honorary Aldermen and Alderwomen are also invited to attend and take part in civic ceremonies such as Civic Sundays and Remembrance Sundays and other appropriate civic events.  The names of Honorary Aldermen and Alderwomen are inscribed on a Roll of Honour board on the first floor landing of Wallasey Town Hall.

 

Members were advised that previously the Council had determined that former Members who had served twenty years on the Council or a predecessor Council were eligible for nomination to this Award.  Successful nominees had been awarded a suitable badge at a special ceremony.  Currently former Councillors Ron Abbey, Phil Davies, Gerry Ellis, John Hale and Chris Meaden were the only persons eligible to be appointed as an Honorary Alderman/Alderwoman as they had all served more than twenty years on the Council.

 

It was moved by Councillor A Hodson and seconded by Councillor D Mitchell that –

 

“The Council also confer the title of Honorary Alderman on former Councillor David Elderton in recognition of his eminent and exceptional service whilst a Member of the Council”.

 

Mr D K Abraham, Legal Advisor to the Committee re-emphasised to Members that conferment must be passed by not less than two-thirds of the Members voting thereon at a meeting of the Council specially convened for the purpose with notice to object.

 

It was further moved by Councillor P Stuart and seconded by Councillor A Hodson that –

 

Resolved -

 

(1)  That the Council be recommended to confer the title of Honorary Alderman/Alderwoman on former Councillors Ron Abbey, Phil Davies, Gerry Ellis, John Hale and Chris Meaden in accordance with Section 249(1) of the Local Government Act 1972.

 

(2)  That the Council be  ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.