Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Committee Room 1 - Wallasey Town Hall. View directions

Contact: Anne Beauchamp  Committee Officer

Items
No. Item

1.

MEMBERS' CODE OF CONDUCT - DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

Members of the Committee are asked to declare any disclosable pecuniary and non pecuniary interests, in connection with any application on the agenda and state the nature of the interest.

 

Minutes:

Members of the Committee were asked to declare any disclosable pecuniary and non pecuniary interests in connection with any application on the agenda and state the nature of the interest.

 

No such declarations were made.

2.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 58 KB

To approve the accuracy of the minutes of the meeting held on 17 October 2018.

Minutes:

Resolved – That the accuracy of the minutes of the meeting held on 17 October 2018 be approved.

3.

MINUTES OF THE LICENSING ACT 2003 SUB-COMMITTEE pdf icon PDF 60 KB

To approve the accuracy of the minutes of the Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committees held on 2 November, 22 November, 30 November and 28 February 2019.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved – That the accuracy of the minutes of the Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee meetings held on 2 November, 22 November and 30 November 2018 and 28 February 2019 be approved.

4.

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR

If not appointed by Council, the Committee is invited to appoint a Vice-Chair for the ensuing municipal year.

 

Minutes:

The Committee was invited to appoint a Chair and Vice-Chair for the ensuing municipal year.

 

It was moved by Councillor G Davies and seconded by Councillor A Hodson that –

 

Councillor P Stuart be appointed Chair until amended or otherwise by this Committee and until such time as a new Chair is appointed.

 

It was moved by Councillor L Rowlands and seconded by Councillor M Collins that –

 

Councillor A Hodson be appointed Vice-Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Vice-Chair is appointed.

 

Resolved –

 

(1)  That Councillor P Stuart be appointed Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Chair is appointed.

 

(2)  That Councillor A Hodson be appointed Vice-Chair until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Vice-Chair is appointed.

5.

APPOINTMENT OF LICENSING ACT 2003 SUB-COMMITTEE

The Committee is requested to appoint the Licensing Act Sub-Committee for the ensuing year.

 

In 2018/19, each Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee was comprised of three members and one reserve member drawn from the pool of fifteen Committee members. The Chair was appointed on the day of each meeting.

 

Minutes:

The Committee was requested to appoint the Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee with the term of membership to be continued until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee is appointed.

 

The Chair explained that each Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee is to be comprised of three Members drawn from the pool of fifteen Committee Members with the Chair being appointed on the day of each meeting.

 

Resolved –

 

(1)  That the Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee be appointed with the term of membership to be continued until amended or otherwise changed by this Committee and until such time as a new Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee is appointed.

 

(2)  That each Licensing Act 2003 Sub-Committee meeting be comprised of three members to be drawn from the following pool of fifteen Committee Members:

 

Councillors Tony Cottier, George Davies, Tony Norbury, Jean Stapleton, Paul Stuart, Jerry Williams, Gillian Wood, David Burgess-Joyce, Mike Collins, Andrew Hodson, Les Rowlands, Dave Mitchell, Andy Corkhill, Chris Cooke and Bill Davies.