Decision details
MATTERS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY THE COUNCIL
Decision Maker: Council
Decision status: Recommendations approved
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Decisions:
In accordance with Standing Order 5B of the Constitution, the Mayor invited Councillor Mrs Lesley Rennie (on behalf of the Conservative Group, as the political group with most Councillors) to propose a Councillor to be elected as Leader of the Council.
It was moved by Councillor Mrs Rennie and seconded by Councillor Mrs K Wood –
“That Councillor Jeff Green be elected as Leader of Wirral Council”
Councillor Green confirmed that he was willing to accept the nomination and indicated to the Council that, if he was elected as Leader, he was minded to appoint a Cabinet with the political composition of seven Conservative Members and three Liberal Democrat Members.
The motion was then put to the vote and carried with the Council dividing as follows:
For the motion (39) – Councillors T Anderson, C Blakeley, E Boult, A Bridson, A Brighouse, SL Clarke, W Clements, D Elderton, GJ Ellis, G Gardiner, PN Gilchrist, JE Green, T Harney, K Hayes, P Hayes, S Holbrook, PSC Johnson, M Johnston, P Kearney, J Keeley, S Kelly, D Knowles, I Lewis, D McCubbin, D Mitchell, RK Moon, SR Mountney, S Niblock, C Povall, A Pritchard, P Reisdorf, Mrs LA Rennie, SL Rowlands, S Taylor, GCJ Watt, R Wilkins, Mrs PM Williams, S Williams and Mrs K Wood.
Against the motion (20) - Councillors RL Abbey, JA Crabtree, G Davies, PL Davies, WJ Davies, S Foulkes, P Glasman, AER Jones, A McLachlan, M McLaughlin, CM Meaden, DE Roberts, J Salter, H Smith, PA Smith, WW Smith, JV Stapleton, S Whittingham, I Williams, KJ Williams.
Abstentions (1) Councillor AT Jennings.
Resolved – That Councillor JE Green be elected as Leader of Wirral Council.
Councillor Green, having been elected Leader of the Council then gave an acceptance speech and thanked the outgoing leader, Councillor S Foulkes, for his services to the Borough over the last 10 years. He then confirmed the following appointments to the Cabinet –
Portfolio |
Councillor |
Party |
Address |
Ward |
|
|
|
|
|
Finance and Best Value |
Jeff Green Leader of the Council |
Conservative |
181 Irby Road Irby Wirral CH61 2XE |
West Kirby & Thurstaston |
Corporate Resources |
Simon Holbrook Deputy Leader |
Liberal Democrat |
20 Reedville Oxton Birkenhead Wirral CH43 4UH |
Prenton |
Housing and Community Safety |
Chris Blakeley |
Conservative |
74 Grampian Way Moreton Wirral CH46 0PZ |
Moreton West and Saughall Massie |
Children’s Services and Lifelong Learning |
Sheila Clarke |
Conservative |
23 Kirkway Higher Bebington Wirral CH63 5NT |
Bebington |
Culture, Tourism and Leisure |
David Elderton |
Conservative |
Ennis House 11 Roman Road Meols Wirral CH47 6AG |
West Kirby & Thurstaston |
Environment |
Gill Gardiner |
Liberal Democrat |
173 South Parade West Kirby Wirral CH48 3HX |
Greasby, Frankby and Irby |
Regeneration and Planning Strategy |
Andrew Hodson |
Conservative |
Savoia 36 Pipers Lane Lower Heswall Wirral CH60 9HW |
Heswall |
Community and Customer Engagement |
Ian Lewis |
Conservative |
9 Victoria Parade Wallasey Wirral CH45 2PH |
Leasowe and Moreton East |
Social Care and Inclusion |
Bob Moon |
Liberal Democrat |
68 Fairway North Bromborough Wirral CH62 3NA |
Bromborough |
Streetscene and Transport Services |
Lesley Rennie |
Conservative |
4 Greenlea Close Bebington Wirral CH63 7RU |
Wallasey |
The Council having received the minutes of the Appointments Working Party, it was then moved by Councillor Green, seconded by Councillor Holbrook and,
Resolved (39:20:1 abstention) –
(1) That for the 2010/2011 Municipal Year the total number of committee places (excluding those on the Standards Committee) shall be 123 and the places shall be allocated in the following proportions:
Committee |
Places |
Conservative |
Labour |
Liberal Democrat |
Audit & Risk Management |
8 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
Employment & Appointments |
8 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
Licensing Act 2003 |
15 |
6 |
6 |
3 |
Licensing, Health & Safety and General Purposes |
10 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
Pensions |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Planning |
12 |
5 |
3 |
4 |
Children and Young People |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Economy & Regeneration |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Health & Well Being |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Sustainable Communities |
10 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
Council Excellence |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Scrutiny Programme Board |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
123 |
50 |
45 |
28 |
(2) That nominations for the Chairs of the above committees shall be allocated to the political groups on a proportionate basis (4:4:3) as follows:
Audit and Risk Management Conservative Group
Employment and Appointments Liberal Democrat Group
Licensing, Health & Safety and Conservative Group
General Purposes
Pensions Conservative Group
Planning Liberal Democrat Group
Children & Young People Labour Group
Economy & Regeneration Labour Group
Health & Well Being Labour Group
Sustainable Communities Conservative Group
Council Excellence Liberal Democrat Group
Scrutiny Programme Board Labour Group
(3) That the political groups shall provide their written nominations for their places on these committees to the Chief Executive as soon as practicable in order that they may be included in appendix A to the minutes of this meeting.
(4) That individual committees are strongly recommended to appoint Vice-Chairs to stand in whenever Chairs are not available for meetings.
(5) That Council notes the ongoing nominations of Diocesan and Parent Governor Representatives on the Children and Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
(6) That for the 2010/2011 Municipal Year the Standards Committee shall be constituted as follows:
(a) The Committee shall consist of 13 members comprising four Independent Members and nine Councillors (three Conservative, three Labour and three Liberal Democrat);
(b) The Chair and Vice Chairs shall be Independent Members elected by the Standards Committee;
(c) The Independent Members shall be –
Mr Brian Cummings (appointed to 31 October 2011)
Mr Ken Harrison (appointed to 31 October 2010)
Mr Alex Nuttall (appointed to 31 October 2012)
Mrs Stella Elliott (appointed to 31 October 2013)
(d) The political groups shall provide their written nominations for their places on this Committee to the Chief Executive as soon as practicable in order that they may be included in an appendix to the minutes of this meeting.
(7) That the political groups note that the Chief Executive has delegated authority to make any necessary appointments to fill casual vacancies that may arise on committees, boards and outside bodies, in accordance with the wishes of political groups.
(8) That Standing Order 5A of the Constitution (Annual Meeting of the Council) be amended to include an additional paragraph (f) (with the original paragraph (f) being redesignated paragraph (g)) to provide for the appointment of Members to panels, advisory committees, working parties and miscellaneous other bodies.
(9) That the Telecommunications Working Party be disestablished with immediate effect.
(10) That the allocations of places made to political groups in relation to appointments to panels, statutory and advisory committees and working parties for the municipal year 2010/2011 (each listed under its relevant portfolio with an asterisk indicating party spokespersons) be as set out in appendix B to these minutes.
(11) That the allocations of places made to political groups in relation to appointments to outside bodies for the municipal year 2010/2011 (each listed under its relevant portfolio with an asterisk indicating party spokespersons) be as set out in appendix C to these minutes.
Publication date: 22/06/2010
Date of decision: 17/05/2010
Decided at meeting: 17/05/2010 - Council